UNI Graz < Home < Mitarbeiter und Mitarbeiterinnen < Georg Hoinkes

C u r r i c u l u m   V i t a e

 PERSONAL DATA

Family name HOINKES
First name Georg
Date of Birth 12.11.1946 in Innsbruck, Austria
Maritel Status Married (Dr. Barbara, née Wilflingseder) since 1973
Children Stephan (1974), Andrea (1977), Susanna (1984)
Nationality Austrian
Languages German (mother tongue), English (fluent)

 EDUCATION and POSITIONS

     

1952-1965 Elementary and Secondary School in Innsbruck, 1965 Graduation (University Certification)
10/1965-9/1966 Military Service
1966-1971 University of Innsbrucck
Ph.D. Studies in Mineralogy, Petrology and Geology
1969: Visiting semester at the Institute of Crystallography and Petrology, ETH Zürich
26.2.1972 Promoted as Doctor of Philosophy with a Ph.D. thesis with the title: Petrographie und Petrogenese eines Migmatites im “Winnebachgranit”.
1972-1974 FWF-PostDoc at the University of Vienna, Institute of Petrology. Research work on meteorites under the supervision of Prof. Dr. Gero Kurat (Museum of Natural History, Vienna)
1.5.1974-30.11.1975 FWF-PostDoc at the University of Innsbruck, Institute of Mineralogy and Petrography, Responsible for the electron microprobe laboratory under the leadership of ao. Univ.-Prof. Dr. F. Purtscheller
since 1.12.1975 University Assistant at the University of Innsbruck, Institute of Mineralogy and Petrography, under the chairmanship of o. Univ.-Prof. Dr. J. Ladurner.
29.1.1981 Habilitation (Venia Docendi) in Mineralogy and Petrology with a thesis on “Mineralchemie und Metamorphose im Schneebergerzug und angrenzenden Altkristallin (Ötztaler Alpen)”, Oberassistent (Associate professor) at the Intitute of Mineralogy and Petrology, University of Innsbruck.
1.11.1980-31.3.1981 Research scholarship at the Institute of Crystallography and Petrography, ETH Zürich (Head: Prof. Dr. V. Trommsdorff)
1.4.-31.5.1982 Research assistant of Prof. A. B. Thompson at the ETH Zürich
1985-1996 Board member of the Austrian Mineralogical Society
1.7.1988 Appointed as O. Univ.-Prof. (full professor) of Mineralogy-Crystallography and Petrology at the University of Graz, Austria.
Since 1989 Associate Editor of “Mineralogy and Petrology
1992-1996 President of the Austrian Mineralogical Society
1.1.1997-31.12.2001 Chairman of the "Naturwissenschaftlicher Verein für Steiermark"
Since 1.9.1997 Member of the „IECCC – International Eclogite Conference Coordination Committee”
1.10.1999-30.9.2007 Dean of the Faculty of Science, Karl-Franzens-University of Graz, Austria.
1.10.2003-31.12.2007 Dean of the Science cooperation project of the University of Graz and the Graz University of Technology (NawiGraz Natural Sciences)
7.7.2005-28.8.2009 Chairman of the International Eclogite Conference Coordination Committee (IECCC)
From 2008 Member of the National Committee of the International Geological Correlation Program (Austrian Academy of Science)     
1.4.2010- 31.3.2012 Head of the Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Graz
1.4.2012-31.3.2014 Head of the Department of Mineralogy and Petrology, Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Graz
1.10.2014-30.9.2015 Sabbatical leave
From 1.10.2015 Em.o.Univ.Prof. (Emeritus professor)

 

Valid HTML 4.0! Valid CSS!